Cookies and this website

This website uses cookies to give you the best online experience. If you'd like to know more please read our cookie policy

Skip to content

Latest news

Mutual Exchange

Published: Wednesday 3 January 2018

Wanting to move? Why not consider a Mutual Exchange?

A mutual exchange is when two or more council tenants or housing association tenants, in England, Wales, Northern Ireland and Scotland, who occupy permanent self-contained accommodation, have a legal right to exchange their tenancies under section 92 of the Housing Act 1985.

  • Each tenant must move into their exchange partner’s property
  • A tenant cannot exchange into an empty property
  • You must not exchange your property without our permission

You can exchange with;

  • Another St. Leger Homes tenant;
  • A tenant of a housing association;
  • A tenant of another council.

For more information view our Mutual Exchange page under the HomeChoice tab.


Quick navigation